Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Look at your Data Ltd provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding your personal data.

 

Look at your Data Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Registration number for Look at your Data Ltd: ZA268981

 

Contact details

Data Protection Lead: Peter Moore.

Email: pete@lookatyourdata.com

 

Data Controller

Look at your Data acts as both a Data Controller and a Data Processor in respect of your personal data. If you provide us with information directly then Look at your Data Ltd is a data controller with respect to the service you have enquired about.  Sometimes Look at your Data Ltd operates as a data processor on behalf of a client, a separate legal entity, which is the data controller.  Please visit the applicable client’s privacy policy for information about their privacy practices. Any questions that you may have relating to such personal data and your rights under data protection law should therefore be directed to the client as the data controller.

 

Legal bases for processing your personal data

Whilst Look at your Data Ltd performs no regular processing of data, were we to

process your personal data directly, one of the following legal bases would apply:

  • You have given consent for that specific type of processing
  • Processing is taking place as part of a contract (or the preparation of one)
  • Processing is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or official authority invested in us
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and will always honour your right to be informed about any processing performed.

 

Our legitimate interest (including retention period)

Look at your Data Ltd performs no regular processing of personal data.  What personal data we do hold constitutes a communication on one of email or SMS. When you contact us by email your data is stored securely on our Office365 environment provided by Microsoft.  You will be aware that we have this data as we do not send unsolicited messages therefore each email constitutes a trail. We will erase any trail where more than two years has elapsed since the last communication.  Our legitimate interest in this case is to maintain a functioning office.

 

Categories of personal data you give to us

  • Name
  • Email
  • Telephone number

 

Information we pass to third parties (including international transfer)

 

Whilst Look at your Data Ltd do not transfer your data outside of the EEA it is possible for this to happen as part of our use of Office 365 whereby: “Customer data may be replicated within a selected geographic area for enhanced data durability in case of a major datacenter disaster, and in some cases, will not be replicated outside it.” (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/privacy/where-your-data-is-located)

This occurs under the highest standards of data security and more can be read here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/privacy/where-your-data-is-located

 

Data security

Once it is within our control, we will do our utmost to ensure your personal data is processed in a way that ensures appropriate security from unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your data protection rights

 

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You may do this by using the contact details above.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If, for any reason, you have a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer to discuss your concerns.

 

Following this, if you are still dissatisfied, you are able to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at the contact details below.

 

Information Commissioner: Contact telephone number: 0303 123 1113. Website: ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

 

Right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

 

Right of access

You can write to us asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information.  This is called a Subject Access Request.  If you contact us we will provide this within 28 days.

 

Right of erasure

You have the right to be forgotten. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you.

 

Right of rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

 

Right to restrict processing

In certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted.

 

Right to data portability

Where we are processing your personal data under your consent, the law allows you to request data portability from us to another service provider. This does not apply to any of our extant processes, but the right will be honoured should this change.

 

Right to object

You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Simply contact us.

 

Right to object to automated decisions

In a situation where a data controller is using your personal data in a computerised model or algorithm to make decisions “that have a legal effect on you”, you have the right to object. This does not apply to any of our extant processes, but the right will be honoured should this change.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the websites: lookayourdata.org, lookatyourdata.ai. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our sites and also allows us to improve them. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of any Services or Apps.